Claude Opus 5 vs GPT-5.6 Sol vs Gemini 3.7 Flash for Coding Agents
Compare Claude Opus 5, GPT-5.6 Sol, and Gemini 3.7 Flash for coding agents across cost, endpoints, evaluation methods, fallback strategies with CometAPI.
There is no universal winner. Published Terminal-Bench 2.1 results report 89% for Claude Opus 5 at Max effort, 88.8% for GPT-5.6 Sol in the reported single-agent run (91.9% in Ultra), and 85.8% for Gemini 3.7 Flash. These figures are useful shortlisting signals, not an apples-to-apples ranking: reasoning effort, harness configuration, and Ultra’s multi-agent setup differ.
At CometAPI rates checked on, a 20,000-input and 2,000-output-token request costs , , and at its short-context rate. For a production coding agent, choose by cost per accepted patch after running the same repository tasks, tools, and tests.
Reviewed for clarity, source attribution and current API terminology.
Claude Opus 5 vs GPT-5.6 Sol vs Gemini 3.7 Flash for Coding Agents - CometAPI
USD 0.018 with Gemini 3.7 Flash
USD 0.120 with Claude Opus 5
USD 0.128 with GPT-5.6 Sol
How Do Claude Opus 5, GPT-5.6 Sol, and Gemini 3.7 Flash Compare for Coding Agents?
Model
Published coding result
Price
Common API route
Production proof
Evidence boundary
Claude Opus 5
Terminal-Bench 2.1: 89% (Max effort)
$4/M input; $20/M output; $0.120 scenario
/v1/chat/completions; /v1/messages
Pinned repository task; accepted-patch rate and regressions
Max-effort benchmark; higher output-token price
GPT-5.6 Sol
Terminal-Bench 2.1: 88.8%; 91.9% Ultra
Input/output: $4 and $24 per M up to 272K; $8 and $36 above; $0.128 scenario
/v1/chat/completions; /v1/responses
Pinned repository task; accepted-patch rate and tool-call success
Ultra is multi-agent; long-context tier raises cost
Gemini 3.7 Flash
Terminal-Bench 2.1: 85.8%
Input/output: $0.60 and $3 per M; $0.018 scenario
/v1/chat/completions; Gemini-native generation
Pinned repository task; accepted-patch rate and visual-test pass rate
Low token price does not guarantee lowest cost per accepted patch
As of August 24, 2026, CometAPI lists Claude Opus 5 at USD 4/M input and USD 20/M output, GPT-5.6 Sol at USD 4/M input and USD 24/M output for requests up to 272K input tokens, and Gemini 3.7 Flash at USD 0.60/M input and USD 3/M output. The calculation follows the CometAPI Pricing Guide.
How Can You Access Claude Opus 5, GPT-5.6 Sol, and Gemini 3.7 Flash Through CometAPI?
All three models are live in CometAPI as of August 24, 2026. This section is limited to deployment facts—model ID, input profile, and route—so it does not repeat the benchmark or model-selection analysis.
Access: Chat Completions and Anthropic-compatible Messages.
Input profile: Text, image, and PDF input.
Use Messages when the agent needs Claude-specific controls; use Chat Completions when the same harness must switch among providers. Route compatibility is not evidence of coding quality.
Context consideration: The published rate changes above the 272K-token threshold.
Use Responses for OpenAI-native agent features or Chat Completions for a portable comparison harness. Monitor the 272K input threshold because it changes the full-request rate.
Access: Chat Completions and Gemini-native generation.
Input profile: Text, image, video, audio, and PDF input, with a 1,048,576-token context window.
Cost consideration: It has the lowest listed CometAPI token price among these three models, while targeting coding agents, software engineering, web development, and knowledge work.
Use Gemini-native generation for Google-specific features or Chat Completions for the common harness. Its 1,048,576-token context and multimodal inputs expand the test surface, but the lower token price still must be validated against accepted patches.
What Do Published Coding Benchmarks Show About These AI Models?
The table below separates published measurements from marketing-style task labels. Results can narrow the shortlist, but only your repository harness can establish production quality.
Evidence
Claude Opus 5
GPT-5.6 Sol
Gemini 3.7 Flash
How to read it
Terminal-Bench 2.1
89% (Max effort)
88.8%; 91.9% Ultra
85.8%
Agentic terminal coding. Settings and harnesses differ; Ultra is multi-agent.
DeepSWE v1.1
73.7%
72.7%
65.3%
Long-horizon software engineering in real codebases; compare only when the scaffold matches.
Context window
1M tokens
1,050,000 tokens
1,048,576 tokens
Capacity is not retrieval quality; test repository navigation and stale-context handling.
20K input + 2K output
USD 0.120
USD 0.128 at short-context rate
USD 0.018
Token-price scenario only; retries and rejected patches change real cost.
How Should You Test AI Models for Coding-Agent Workflows?
A coding-agent comparison becomes useful only when each model edits the same pinned repository, receives the same tools, and must pass the same executable checks. The four jobs below expose different failure modes that one synthetic prompt will miss.
Keep dependency versions, test commands, tool schemas, token limits, retry policy, and the execution sandbox identical. Disable fallback during the comparison; otherwise a successful patch may be credited to the wrong model.
Real coding-agent job
Repository task
Pass condition
Repair a failing CI build
Read the failure log, trace a dependency or type error across the manifest, source, and tests, then run the affected test suite.
CI turns green without disabling checks or introducing regressions.
Complete an SDK migration
Update imports, configuration, types, and tests across multiple packages while preserving the public interface.
Full suite passes; no deprecated calls or interface breaks remain.
Patch a security finding
Follow the vulnerable call path, make the smallest safe change, add a regression test, and explain the risk boundary.
Exploit test fails, regression test passes, and unrelated behavior is unchanged.
Implement a UI from a reference
Use a screenshot or design-system input, reuse existing components, and update visual or interaction tests.
Functional tests and visual thresholds pass with no duplicated component layer.
Report accepted-task rate first, then tool-call success, regression count, p50 and p95 end-to-end latency, total token spend, and cost per accepted patch. Store the commit hash, raw responses, tool traces, usage records, and environment details so the run can be reproduced.
Which model fits your coding-agent workflow?
Choose Claude Opus 5 when the production agent needs Claude-native Messages controls or when its Max-effort result survives your multi-file repository test. Its published Terminal-Bench result is strong, but the higher output price should be justified by a higher accepted-patch rate.
Choose GPT-5.6 Sol when the agent is built around Responses or when difficult terminal and long-horizon tasks justify the premium tier. Do not compare the 91.9% Ultra result directly with single-agent runs, and track the 272K threshold before estimating cost.
Choose Gemini 3.7 Flash when low token cost, a 1,048,576-token context, or multimodal design-to-code input matters and it clears the same acceptance suite. Its USD 0.018 fixed-request cost is the lowest here, but retries and rejected patches can erase that advantage.
How Can You Avoid Maintaining Three Provider Adapters in One Coding Agent?
The developer pain is not sending one prompt; it is maintaining three SDKs, auth flows, retry layers, and usage logs while a coding agent changes models. CometAPI lets the common path use one key and https://api.cometapi.com/v1, then switch claude-opus-5, gpt-5.6-sol, and gemini-3.7-flash by model ID. Keep native Messages, Responses, or Gemini routes only where provider-specific behavior is required, and benchmark that exact production route.
When Should You Use a Common API Route Instead of Native Model APIs?
Model
CometAPI model ID
Documented endpoints
Integration note
Claude Opus 5
claude-opus-5
Chat Completions; Anthropic-compatible Messages
Use Chat for common tests; Messages for Claude-specific semantics.
GPT-5.6 Sol
gpt-5.6-sol
Chat Completions; OpenAI Responses
Benchmark the endpoint used in production.
Gemini 3.7 Flash
gemini-3.7-flash
Chat Completions; Gemini-native generation
Use Chat for common tests; the native route for Gemini-specific behavior.
How Should You Measure Cost per Accepted Patch and Configure Fallbacks?
Raw token price is only a shortlisting signal; cost per accepted patch is the better production metric — total spend across attempts, tool calls, retries, and rejected patches, divided by tasks that pass your acceptance suite. After selecting a primary, test fallback separately for retryable failures (rate limits, HTTP 500/503/504/524) and log which model ultimately served each request, per CometAPI's fallback guide; invalid requests and auth failures (400/401) should be fixed rather than rerouted.
What Else Should You Know Before Choosing a Coding Model?
Which is better for coding agents: Claude Opus 5 or GPT-5.6 Sol?
Their published Terminal-Bench 2.1 results are close: Claude Opus 5 reports 89% at Max effort, while GPT-5.6 Sol reports 88.8% in the cited single-agent run and 91.9% in Ultra’s parallel-agent setup. Choose Claude when Messages-native controls matter; choose GPT when Responses-native orchestration matters. For quality, rerun the same repository tasks because the published settings are not identical.
Is Gemini 3.7 Flash good enough for production coding agents?
It can be, if it clears your repository’s acceptance gate. Gemini 3.7 Flash reports 85.8% on Terminal-Bench 2.1 and 65.3% on DeepSWE v1.1, with the lowest raw token cost in this comparison. Confirm accepted-patch rate, regression count, tool-call validity, latency, and retry rate before production.
Which model has the best price-to-performance ratio for coding?
There is no universal winner because performance means accepted code, not benchmark rank alone. Start with Gemini 3.7 Flash for the lowest raw token cost, then calculate total spend divided by accepted patches. Claude Opus 5 or GPT-5.6 Sol can be cheaper per successful task if they need fewer retries or produce fewer rejected changes.
Claude Opus 5 vs Gemini 3.7 Flash: which is better for large repositories?
Both advertise roughly one-million-token context capacity: Claude Opus 5 lists 1M tokens and Gemini 3.7 Flash lists 1,048,576. Capacity alone does not show which model navigates a large repository better. Test symbol discovery, cross-file consistency, stale-context handling, and full-suite pass rate on the same pinned codebase.
GPT-5.6 Sol vs Gemini 3.7 Flash: which is cheaper?
Gemini 3.7 Flash is cheaper by raw tokens in the fixed scenario: USD 0.018 versus USD 0.128 for GPT-5.6 Sol with 20K input and 2K output tokens at the short-context rate. GPT-5.6 Sol also moves to a higher rate above 272K input tokens. Compare cost per accepted patch before choosing.
Can I switch Claude, GPT, and Gemini without changing my coding-agent infrastructure?
Yes, for the common path. CometAPI supports the OpenAI-compatible base URL https://api.cometapi.com/v1 and Chat Completions for these three models, so the harness can keep one key and client while changing the model ID. Claude Messages, OpenAI Responses, and Gemini-native features still require route-specific request handling.